Privacy Policy

27th August, 2017

Nir Yogev (“FYBP”) respects our users’ privacy. The following is our privacy policy.

FYBP has created this privacy policy (“Policy”) in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices for the different functions available by and through the Site and/or Services. This Policy applies to you if you are a user or other visitor to the Site or Services made available at freeyourbackpain.com. Users and all other visitors to the Site and/or Services are referred to in this policy as “you”. FYBP will not disclose to third parties any personal information obtained from you, except as described or as provided for in the Terms of Service. Any terms not defined herein shall have the definition set forth in the Terms of Service.

By using FYBP’s Site and/or Services, you agree to this Policy. If you do not accept this Policy, you must not use the Site and/or Services.

Personal Information

You may browse some portions of the Site and/or Services without providing any personal information. You may also choose to provide us with your contact information, such as your name, phone number, and email address. In addition, in the course of using our Site or Services, you may provide us with other personal information, including but not limited to your gender and information regarding your life story and back pain, including but not limited to any spinal conditions, when and how you first experienced back pain, and how long you have been experiencing back pain. Your personal information will be used primarily in connection with operating and facilitating the services provided by and through the Site and the Services, including contacting you so that we may provide the services you have requested or respond to your requests for information or customer service. This information may also be used to send you updates regarding our company, to share with you other services or benefits that may be of interest to you, or to notify you of third party products or services you may be interested in.

Some features of the Site and/or Services require registration on Facebook, EverLesson, WebinarJam, and Zoom.us or other third-party service credentials (each, a “Supported Platform”) to access or use. If you access the Services on a Supported Platform, you authorize us to collect information may be available on or through your Supported Platform account, including but not limited to your name, username, profile photo, IP address, and usage times. The information we get from Supported Platforms may depend on your settings or their privacy policies.

We do not collect or have access to any user financial information, even though we may request information about yourself and your credit card and/or bank account. That financial information is handled, processed, and stored by a third party payment service, which facilitates credit card payments in order to purchase a product through the Site. We believe that any such third party payment services will take the privacy of your personal information seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of their privacy policies.

Other Information FYBP Collects

FYBP may collect certain information from visitors of the Site and/or Services, such as your location, internet addresses, and other web log information (such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, device type, browser / device language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or device). This information is logged for internal use by FYBP, including helping diagnose technical problems and to administer the Site and Services in a manner that allows us to constantly improve the quality of the services provided to you. We may also maintain a record of your IP address, to analyze the use of our Site and Services on an aggregate basis. FYBP is the sole owner of information collected on the Site and Services. We reserve the right to screen, copy, transmit and review all communications conducted by or through the Site and Services. We may conduct these activities for technical support purposes and in order to enforce our policies and agreements. At our sole discretion, we may decide to conduct these activities at various times or not at all.

We also may use your information to accomplish the following: (i) perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, content, and products, services or content offered by others; (ii) communicate with you by email about our products, services, content, and products, services or content offered by others that may be of interest to you; (iii) develop and display content tailored to your interests on the Site and Services; and (iv) perform website analytics.

Cookies

FYBP may use “cookies” to monitor visitors browsing our Site. Cookies allow the server to store its own information about a user on the user’s own computer. They can be used to customize pages for you based on information you may have provided to our website. Cookies may help us better serve you with information tailored specifically for you and for your return visit to the Site. Cookies are a typical part of web browsing today. Many websites that require you to type a password prior to entering a website use a cookie to facilitate the action. Additionally, many sites that do not require passwords also collect and utilize cookies. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

FYBP may receive information from third parties that use tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, ad tags and/or device identifiers, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements, including but not limited to from Supported Platforms, advertising companies, and ad networks. This information collected by third parties may be aggregated with information collected by FYBP under this Policy. You understand and agree that Supported Platforms’ or other third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and FYBP’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Security

While FYBP uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, FYBP does not promise, and you should not expect, that such any content or information you submit to the Site or Services may not be inadvertently collected and that any such content or information will remain secure.

The information you provide to us will be kept in our database. We will use reasonable means to protect the integrity and safety of the database. However, we cannot guarantee that third parties will not improperly access the database. FYBP relies on third party professional hosting solutions that use reasonable care in maintaining security measures to protect you and our systems against unauthorized access to, or alteration, disclosure, destruction or loss of personal data hosted on our system.

Correcting, Sharing & Updating Your Information

Some Supported Platforms may allow you to view the information you have provided after registration and to correct any inaccuracies or errors that may exist in the data, however it is solely your responsibility to do so. Should you engage in any communications using the Site and/or Services, including but not limited to on the Supported Platforms, you bear the sole responsibility as to the substance, character, and nature of the information you provide during any such use. In addition, if you do not wish to furnish any information, then you should not do so.

You understand that if you engage in any form of communication with an Instructor or any user using the chat, email, discussion forums, or other communication facilities, functions, or software provided by and through the Site and/or Services, including but not limited to any Supported Platform, you may voluntarily provide, or otherwise be asked to provide, certain personal information, including without limitation your name, location, gender, type and duration of back pain, medical conditions, and other information requested by an Instructor or other user, or otherwise to enable you to participate in the Site and or Services. FYBP strongly encourages you to exercise caution and to use reasonable judgment in providing any personal information, including medical information, to any Instructor or other user, and FYBP will not be held responsible for the manner in which any Instructor or other user uses such information.

FYBP may from time to time, maintain transcripts of any such chats, emails, discussion forum threads, and other communications conducted between you and an Instructor or other user using Site and/or Services, including but not limited to any Supported Platform.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and the performance of the related services, including to service providers who help with our business operations, and to our third party partners who offer products and services in which you may be interested. We may disclose your personal information to enforce our agreements and policies or respond to claims that information submitted or other content or submissions violates applicable laws or regulations, the rights of others, or to protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. We also may disclose your information to respond to legal requirements or when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity. We may use our discretion to disclose your information under appropriate confidentiality conditions in connection with merger, acquisition or sale of asset or business activities involving our company or its affiliates. In the event that all or substantially all of FYBP’s assets have been acquired, or in the event of any merger, bankruptcy or reorganization involving FYBP, all information about you and your use of our Site and Services will likely be included in the acquired or merged assets. We may disclose non-personally identifying information (including, without limitation, aggregated information) as we believe is reasonable in connection with our business. This information will not identify individual users.

California Shine the Light

Subject to the limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may also request the identity of certain third parties that received your personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request as described hereinabove once a year.

To make such a request, you can contact us at ShineTheLight@freeyourbackpain.com or mailing us at: Nir Yogev, Sasha Argov St. 14/8, 4334314 Raanana, Israel

Please mention in your communication that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within thirty (30) days.

Changes to the Policy

FYBP reserves the right to replace, modify or amend this Policy from time to time by posting the replaced, modified, or amended terms on the Site, so we recommend that you review this Policy from time to time. When FYBP posts changes to this Privacy Policy, it will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, FYBP will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law. Your use of any Site and/or Services following any change to this Policy shall represent your consent to the new Policy to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Additional Information

FYBP requires that all users be 13 years of age. The Site and Services are therefore not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use the Site and Services and do not provide any personal information to us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it.

Information collected through the Site and/or Services may be stored and processed in any countries in which our service providers or we maintain facilities, including outside of the European Union. You therefore understand and consent that your information may be transferred outside of the country in which you reside.